Monday, August 6, 2012

Week 99 - 6 August 2012 See You Next Week!

I don’t have much time, but I have some things I wanted to tell you guys. 

This past week we had the baptism of that wonderful lady we found at the bus stop. She was super ready and was so happy after the baptism. And I had the privilege to be chosen to baptize her. Also, the next day at church, she bore her testimony in relief society of how grateful she was for us finding her and helping her. This sure was a great marking point of my mission, especially here at the end haha.

Well I’ll send pics. See you guys next week!

Elder Andrus

PS  Last night the couple missionary got stuck in the elevator with 4 other people, including 2 investigators last night....The firefighters had to come to get them out. It was crazy. Hahaha but also funny.

Week 98 - 30 July 2012 Way Cool

This weekly email will be short but sweet. Lots of cool things happened this week.  A lady who we are teaching was gonna be baptized last week, but out of nowhere she got a job offer and had to go to Belém for training. So it didn’t work out. Plus she didn't have a phone to call her so we basically just lost contact of her...but then on Friday we went over to her house to see if she’d gotten back yet. And she got back that same day! Just that she wasn't at home, she was at the beach. So what did we do? We went to the beach to look for her. The beach in the area Itupanema here is pretty big, but the Spirit was definitely with us that day cuz we found her sisters who went out to call her for us. We talked to her and she was totally excited for her baptism. On the very next day (Saturday) she was baptized. Way cool.

Also, this week we were walking on the street and talked to a lady at the bus stop. Turns out she was taught and almost baptized about 4 years ago, but her husband was murdered and had to move, and lost contact with the church. So on Sunday, she went all by herself to church super early and she’s already super happy to get baptized this Saturday on the 4th. It’s amazing how the Lord puts people in our paths even when we’re tired and at the ends of our missions haha.

Well, Love you guys. See you in 2 weeks.

Elder Andrus

Week 97 - 23 July 2012 Mais Fotos

Week 96 - 16 July 2012 Mais Fotos

Week 95 - 9 July 2012 Fotos

Monday, July 16, 2012

Week 94 - 2 July 2012 New Mission President

So this past week wasn´t the best, but it was normal. This next week we had a baptism of a girl who is the daughter of a member who was away from the church, but is coming back. Also, tonight we´re gonna be heading to Belém because tomorrow we´re gonna have our first zone conference with the new President Scisci. I´m pretty excited. We´ll be able to see his vision and his points of view. 

So as of this week, I only have one more transfer left on the mission..6 weeks. Crazy huh?! Not gonna lie I'm a little trunky, but we´re still working a lot. I don´t have much time today this will be short. Also I'm really hot and sweating in the building hahah. So that´s about it. I´ll send more next week!

Love you guys!

Elder Andrus

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Week 92 - 18 June 2012 Hot Showers!

Hey Fam! I don’t have much time here today, but I’d like to inform you on some stuff that happened this week as I came here to my new area in Vila dos Cabanos. This  is a really cool place, full of jungle and lots of cool stuff. It is a super calm town, which I  love. While we were walking this week, I saw wild toucan for the first time on my mission! Haha  It was sweet. We also had the chance to go to the woods to teach some families there that haven’t heard of the gospel yet. 

In the trails here, you always see rivers and crazy fruits and mega sized ants and all that cool stuff hahah. But one thing I know for sure is that I’m superrrr tired. This week seemed like it took forever. I don’t know if it was just the trip over and the transfer, but I’m sure gonna rest a lot today to get my forces back. Also, one thing that was super cool is that here in the missionaries house, they have an electric shower. So I took the first hot shower in almost 2 years! I hate cold water and was dying to get home to take a hot shower again, haha so that’s one really good thing about being here.

The branch here is really strong and soon will be turned into 2 wards. The chapel is also the nicest chapel in the state probably. It’s three stories and super nice. I actually gave a talk yesterday to introduce myself to the branch haha.  I’m glad I’m in such a nice and cool area for the last part of my mission. I think I’ll like it here.

So that’s about it. I am short on time. But I’ll send lots of pictures today :)

Love you lots!

Elder Andrus